Training‎ > ‎

Regionally Directed Activities (RDAs)

Qualified QOCH cadets are encouraged to take part in the regionally directed activities. Contact your officers for more information.
 
 
Event Start Date End Date Event Location Prov (AB,SK,MB, N)
Regional Expedition Rocky Mountain Climb 09/18/15 27-Sep-15 AB - Banff National Park AB, SK, MB, YT, NWT, NU
Army Cadet Challenge 09/25/15 27-Sep-15 Shilo MB
Gold Star Expedition Centre Training 09/25/15 27-Sep-15 EC Winnipeg - Big Whiteshell MB
Regional Expedition Mantario Trek 10/02/15 11-Oct-15 MB Mantario Trail AB, SK, MB, YT, NWT, NU
Gold Star Expedition Centre Training 10/02/15 4-Oct-15 EC Winnipeg - Big Whiteshell MB
Remembrance Day 11/11/15 11-Nov-15 N/A All
Music Concentrations (MUSCON) 11/13/15 15-Nov-15 Various All
Calgary Mess Dinner 11/21/15 21-Nov-15 Calgary All
Lord Strathcona Zone Sports Competition 12/05/15 5-Dec-15 Various All
Stg III Biathlon 01/29/16 31-Jan-16 MB MB
Para Selection 02/05/16 7-Feb-16 Edmonton All
Stg II Marksmanship 02/20/16 21-Feb-16 Various AB, MB, Terr
Stage 4 Biathlon Championship 03/06/16 12-Mar-16 TBC All
Training Officer Training Activity (CTP Trg) 03/12/16 13-Mar-16 Winnipeg, Regina, Saskatoon, Calgary, Edmonton Various
Regional Expedition Wild Winter Ski 03/17/16 28-Mar-16 AB - Banff National Park AB, SK, MB, YT, NWT, NU
Cadet Honour Band of Northwest Region 03/18/16 27-Mar-16 TBA All
Stg III Marksmanship 04/08/16 10-Apr-16 Edmonton AB, Western Arctic
Stg III Marksmanship 04/08/16 10-Apr-16 Winnipeg MB, Eastern Arctic
Army Cadet League (Manitoba) AGM 04/09/16   TBD MB
Battle of Vimy Ridge Commemorations 04/10/16   Various All
Year 5 Workshop 04/15/16 17-Apr-16 Winnipeg  
Year 5 Workshop 04/22/16 24-Apr-16 Winnipeg  
Year 5 Workshop 04/22/16 24-Apr-16 Shilo  
Lord Strathcona Drill Competition 04/30/16 30-Apr-16 Various All
Stage 4 Marksmanship Championship 05/01/16 7-May-16 TBC All
Music Level Testing 05/07/16 7-May-16 Various All
Kozar Cup Drill Competition 05/07/16   TBD  
Silver Star Expedition Centre Training 05/13/16 15-May-16 EC Edmonton - Elk Island YT, NWT, NV, AB 
Nominations for Hubbell Awards 05/15/16 15-May-16 N/A MB
Silver Star Expedition Centre Training 05/27/16 29-May-16 EC Winnipeg - Big Whiteshell MB
Nominations for Outstanding Manitoba Army Cadet to ACL (MB) 05/31/16     MB
Silver Star Expedition Centre Training 06/03/16 5-Jun-16 EC Winnipeg - Big Whiteshell MB
Nomination for Walsh Memorial Award to ACL (MB) 06/30/16     MB
Regional Expedition Yukon Paddle 08/21/16 31-Aug-16 Whitehorse - Yukon River AB, SK, MB, YT, NWT, NU